Felony battery (F.S. These crimes typically involve an assault or battery with a weapon or resulting in great bodily harm. In Florida, an aggravated battery with a deadly weapon offense implies a simple battery and the use of a deadly weapon. Brendan Depa, who allegedly assaulted Joan Naydich, 57, after she took away his video game, is facing one count of aggravated battery of a school board official, a first-degree felony in Florida punishable by up to thirty years in prison. Aggravated Assault, as defined in 784.021, Florida Statutes 3. Florida Statute Section 784.07(2) states that: [w]henever any person is charged with knowingly committing an assault or battery upon a law enforcement officer the offense for which the person is charged shall be reclassified as follows: , (b) In the case of battery, from a misdemeanor of the first degree to a felony of the third degree.. Prosecutors are tasked with providing evidence of your guilt, and have the means to do so at their fingertips. In addition, penalties for the offense include mandatory prison, with a maximum penalty of up to 15 years or more, depending on the application of Floridas 10-20 Life law.